skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Programme

SLS logo jpeg

The Coordination of Development

Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge (SLCU), Cambridge, UK

19-21 September, 2018

 

Programme

Auditorium, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU), University of Cambridge, 47 Bateman Street, Cambridge, UK, CB2 1LR

[more about SLCU]

Wednesday 19 September

17:30 - 19:00 Informal evening reception at SLCU

Thursday 20 September

Coordinating shoots and roots

08:45 - 09:00   Arrivals and registration

09:00 - 09:45   Salome Prat, Department of Plant Molecular Genetics, Centro Nacional de Biotechnologia

09:45 - 10:15   Hitoshi Sakakibara, RIKEN Centre for Sustainable Resource Science

10:15 - 10:30   Talk selected from abstracts

10:30 - 11:00   Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30   Patrick Achard, Institut de Biologie Moléculaire des Plantes

11:30  -12:00   Pilar Cubas, Department of Plant Molecular Genetics, Centro Nacional de Biotechnologia

12:00 - 12:15   Talk selected from abstracts

12:15 - 12:30   Talk selected from abstracts

12:30 - 14:00   Lunch

 

Coordinating through metabolism

14:00 - 14:30   Alison Smith, Department of Metabolic Biology, John Innes Centre

14:30 - 15:00   Mark Lagrimini, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

15:00 - 15:15   Talk selected from abstracts

15:15 - 15:30   Talk selected from abstracts

15:30 - 16:00   Coffee break

 

Coordination conduits

16:00 - 16:30   Tim Brodribb, School of Plant Science, University of Tasmania

16:30 - 17:00   Jarmila Pittermann, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Department, UC Santa Cruz

17:00 - 17:30   6 Flash talks   

17:30 - 20:00   Dinner and poster session 1

 

Friday 21 September

Mobile signals

09:00 - 09:30   Simon Gilroy, Department of Botany, University of Wisconsin-Madison

09:30 - 10:00   Richard Morris, Computational and Systems Biology, John Innes Centre

10:00 - 10:15   Talk selected from abstracts

10:15 - 10:30   Talk selected from abstracts

10:30 - 11:00   Coffee break

           

Coordinating locally

11:00 - 11:30   Kim Gallagher, Department of Biology, University of Pennsylvania

11:30  -12:00   Adrienne Roeder, The Weill Institute for Cell and Molecular Biology, Cornell University

12:00 - 12:30   6 Flash talks

12:30 - 15:30   Lunch and poster session 2

           

Coordinating roots and shoots

15:30 - 16:00   Sandrine Ruffel, Plant Integrative Biology Institute, INRA

16:00 - 16:30   Stefan Kepinski, Centre for Plant Sciences, University of Leeds

16:30 - 17:00   Coffee break

17:00 - 17:45   Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi, Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University    

17:45 - 20:00   BBQ/social event