skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Dynamics Networks in plant biology

last modified Jul 24, 2013 01:38 PM

The Sainsbury Laboratory hosted an academic symposium focusing on dynamic networks in plant biology. Featuring early career scientists from around the world as speakers, this event was free to attend. 

A timetable of the talks is below:

Tuesday 21 May, 2013

12:50-13.10 Welcome and introduction
Professor Ottoline Leyser, Director, Sainsbury Laboratory
13:10-13:50 The “Endless Forms”: Genetics, Development, and Evolution of Flower Colour and Shape
Dr Yaowu Yuan, University of Connecticut
13:50-14:30 Uncovering the genomic landscape of speciation through population-level resequencing of two Aquilegia species
Dr Daniele Filiault, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology
14:30-15:10 Adaptation and its genetic basis in plants
Dr Marco Todesco, University of British Columbia
15:10-15:30 Tea break
15:30-16:10 The blossoms and the roots of developmental evolution in genotype-phenotype maps
Dr Ulises Rosas, New York University
16:10-16:50 Genome-wide association study of drought tolerance in A.thaliana
Dr Artur Korte, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology
16:50-17:30 Shifting protein-protein interactions in the evolution of the grasses: when, how, and why?
Dr Madelaine Bartlett, Brigham Young University
17:30-18:15 Open discussion

Wednesday 22 May, 2013

09:30-10:10 Using evolutionary sequence variation to make inferences about protein structure and function
Dr Lucy Colwell, Harvard University
10:10-10:50 Rewiring cell fate decisions to uncover MAPK specificity in the stomatal lineage
Dr Diego Wengier, Stanford University
10:50-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-11:50 Applying system metabolism to improve synthetic metabolism
Dr Arren Bar-Even, Weizmann Institute of Science
11:50-12:30 Mechanical regulation of morphogenesis at the shoot apex
Dr Naomi Nakayama, ENS, Lyon
12:30-13:30 Break
13:30-14:10 Stochasticity and regulation in plant tissue growth
Dr Karen Alim, Harvard University
14.10-14.50 Endodermal cell responses and size control regulate lateral root formation
Dr Joop Vermeer, University of Lausanne
14:50-15:30 Morphogenetic mechanisms underlying germinal and somatic fate acquisition in maize anthers
Tim Kelliher, Stanford University
15:30-15.50 Tea break
15:50-16:30 Unravelling the calcium machinery responsible for the nucleoplasmic calcium oscillation in legume symbioses
Dr Myriam Charpentier, John Innes Centre
16:30-17.10 Intracellular Protein Transport in Plants
Dr Michael Sauer, Spanish National Centre for Biotechnology
17:10-18:00 Open discussion