skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Dynamics Networks in plant biology

The Sainsbury Laboratory hosted an academic symposium focusing on dynamic networks in plant biology. Featuring early career scientists from around the world as speakers, this event was free to attend. 

A timetable of the talks is below:

Tuesday 21 May, 2013

12:50-13.10 Welcome and introduction
Professor Ottoline Leyser, Director, Sainsbury Laboratory
13:10-13:50 The “Endless Forms”: Genetics, Development, and Evolution of Flower Colour and Shape
Dr Yaowu Yuan, University of Connecticut
13:50-14:30 Uncovering the genomic landscape of speciation through population-level resequencing of two Aquilegia species
Dr Daniele Filiault, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology
14:30-15:10 Adaptation and its genetic basis in plants
Dr Marco Todesco, University of British Columbia
15:10-15:30 Tea break
15:30-16:10 The blossoms and the roots of developmental evolution in genotype-phenotype maps
Dr Ulises Rosas, New York University
16:10-16:50 Genome-wide association study of drought tolerance in A.thaliana
Dr Artur Korte, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology
16:50-17:30 Shifting protein-protein interactions in the evolution of the grasses: when, how, and why?
Dr Madelaine Bartlett, Brigham Young University
17:30-18:15 Open discussion

Wednesday 22 May, 2013

09:30-10:10 Using evolutionary sequence variation to make inferences about protein structure and function
Dr Lucy Colwell, Harvard University
10:10-10:50 Rewiring cell fate decisions to uncover MAPK specificity in the stomatal lineage
Dr Diego Wengier, Stanford University
10:50-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-11:50 Applying system metabolism to improve synthetic metabolism
Dr Arren Bar-Even, Weizmann Institute of Science
11:50-12:30 Mechanical regulation of morphogenesis at the shoot apex
Dr Naomi Nakayama, ENS, Lyon
12:30-13:30 Break
13:30-14:10 Stochasticity and regulation in plant tissue growth
Dr Karen Alim, Harvard University
14.10-14.50 Endodermal cell responses and size control regulate lateral root formation
Dr Joop Vermeer, University of Lausanne
14:50-15:30 Morphogenetic mechanisms underlying germinal and somatic fate acquisition in maize anthers
Tim Kelliher, Stanford University
15:30-15.50 Tea break
15:50-16:30 Unravelling the calcium machinery responsible for the nucleoplasmic calcium oscillation in legume symbioses
Dr Myriam Charpentier, John Innes Centre
16:30-17.10 Intracellular Protein Transport in Plants
Dr Michael Sauer, Spanish National Centre for Biotechnology
17:10-18:00 Open discussion