skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

People

  1. Researchers
  2. Support staff
  3. Distinguished associates
  4. Gatsby Plant Science Education Programme

Researchers

Dr Sebastian Ahnert
  • Career Development Fellow
+44(0)1223 761148
Bernhard Blob
  • Research Assistant/Associate
Dr Pau Formosa-Jordan
  • Herchel Smith Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Professor Yrjö Helariutta
  • Research Group Leader
+44(0)1223 761144
Dr Alexander Jones
  • Research Group Leader
+44(0)1223 761169
Professor Henrik Jönsson
  • Associate Director
+44(0)1223 761128
Professor Ottoline Leyser
  • Director of SLCU
+44(0)1223 761103
Dr James Locke
  • Research Group Leader
  • Royal Society University Research Fellow
+44(0)1223 761110
Professor Elliot Meyerowitz
  • Distinguished Associate
  • Laboratory's Inaugural Director (Jan 2011-Dec 2012)
Dr Edwige Moyroud
  • Research Group Leader
01223 761163
Dr François Nédélec
  • Research Group Leader
01223 761159
Professor Giles Oldroyd
  • Research Group Leader
  • Russel R Geiger Professorship of Crop Science
+44 (0)1223 761164
Dr Pamela Ribone
  • Post Doctoral Research EMBO Fellow
Dr Sarah Robinson
  • Career Development Fellow
+44(0)1223 761146
Christian Rogers
  • ENSA Scientific Programme Manager
Dr Sebastian Schornack
  • Research Group Leader
  • Royal Society University Research Fellow
+44(0)1223 761145
Dr Sally Ward
  • Senior Technical Officer
+44(0)1223 761106
Dr Raymond Wightman
  • Imaging Core Facility Manager
+44(0)1223 761139
Dr Weibing Yang
  • Post Doctoral Research Associate
Chao Ye
  • Research Assistant
May Yeo
  • Research Assistant

Support staff

Tafzol Ali
  • Finance Coordinator
+44(0)1223 761158
Mr Stephen Andrews
  • Facilities Manager
+44(0)1223 761102
Ms Sandra Bates
  • Receptionist
+44(0)1223 761100
Benjamin Boddington
  • Senior Stores Technician
+44(0)1223 761122
Ms Elisabeth Burmeister
  • Events and Outreach Manager
+44(0)1223 761121
Paul Carman
  • Maintenance Technician
+44(0)1223 761117
Georgia Constantinou
  • Senior HR Coordinator
+44(0)1223 761115
Mr Nick Cook
  • Finance Manager
+44(0)1223 761105
Ms Anne Crozat
  • Laboratory Administrator
+44(0)1223 761108
Rebecca Dixon
  • Laboratory Technician Apprentice
Gareth Evans
  • Senior Imaging Technician
Mr Benjamin Fidgett
  • Horticultural Assistant
+44(0)1223 761122
Enza Giaracuni
  • PA to Director
+44(0)1223 761134
Kathy Grube
  • Communications Manager
+44(0)1223 761160
Ms Gill Hindle
  • Glasswashing and Media Technician
+44(0)1223 761125
Darren Jolley
  • Facilities Supervisor
+44(0)1223 761100
Arthee Jootoo
  • Horticultural Facility Cleaner
Nataliia Kuksa
  • Events Assistant
+44(0)1223 761157
Jessica Laurent
  • Horticultural Facility Assistant
Jack Nicol
  • Senior Accounts Clerk and Senior Stores Technician
+44(0)1223 761122
David Owen
  • Maintenance Technician
01223 76117
Adam Rodgers
  • Purchasing Supervisor
+44(0)1223 761158
Lisa Walker
  • Personal Assistant
+44(0)1223 761100

Distinguished associates

Dr Olivier Hamant
  • Distinguished Associate based at Ens-Lyon
Professor Elliot Meyerowitz
  • Distinguished Associate
  • Laboratory's Inaugural Director (Jan 2011-Dec 2012)

Gatsby Plant Science Education Programme

Jamie Biggs
  • Project Coordinator (Schools), Gatsby Plant Science Education Programme
+44 (0)1223 748455
Dr Charlotte Carroll
  • Project Manager (Higher Education), Gatsby Plant Science Education Programme
+44 (0)1223 336280
Emma Goode
  • GPSEP Project Coordinator
+44 (0)1223 764013
Alexandra Jenkin
  • Project Manager (Schools), Gatsby Plant Science Education Programme
+44 (0)1223 748454
Dan Jenkins
  • Head of Programme, Gatsby Plant Science Education Programme
+44(0)1223 334410
Claire Pennycuick
  • Project Coordinator (HE)
  • Gatsby Plant Science Education Programme
+44 (0)1223 761289
Dr Stephanie Smith
  • Programme Manager (Higher Education), Gatsby Plant Science Education Programme
+44 (0)1223 336280